2020-21 bay area news group High school
all star football team
Honorable Mention
William Moffitt
Quarterback
Tristan Hofmann-
Utility Player
Preston “Tuna” Dimas Outside Linebacker
Sam Lowings Linebacker
Conner Quosig Defensive Back
West Coast Preps 2021 All Bay Area
First Team Athlete
Tristan Hofmann
Cal Hi Sports Small School 2020-21
1st team Multi Purpose- Tristan Hofmann
2nd Team O-Line- Preston “Tuna” Dimas
Prep2Prep All CCS Team 2020-21
Offensive Line-Preston Dimas
All Purpose Defense- Tristan Hofmann
PAST RECIPIENTS
2017 TEAM AWARDS
THE JOHN FRANCIS AWARD: Arron Baird
THE DON DIAS "COUGAR PRIDE AWARD":
Joseph Weinberger
THE JACK COOLIDGE AWARD: Jake Quosig, Hayden Von Almen
THE DOUG MURPHY "MOST OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD": Ricky Camacho
MVP OFFENSE:
Gavin Tomberlin
MVP DEFENSE:
Sean Fitzgerald
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:
Dom Padua
COACHES AWARD:
Gerardo Penaloza, Jonny Carrillo
GAMER AWARD:
Juan Vasquez, Kellan Royce
COMEBACK PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Zach Henry
RETIRED JERSEY:
#21 Chase Hofmann
2017 PAL ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Gavin Tomberlin (QB), Chase Hofmann (RB), Sean Fitzgerald (DB), Arron Baird (DL), Dylan Williams (K), Ricky Camacho (OL), Hayden Von Almen (WR)
2nd Team: Kellan Royce (DL), Jake Quosig (DB), Zach Henry (OL), Gerardo Penaloza (OL), Tristan Hofmann (LB)
2017 PAL BAY
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chase Hofmann
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gavin Tomberlin
UTILITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dylan WIlliams
ALL COUNTY
Chase Hofmann: 1st Team All Bay Area AP Defense (SF Chronicle), 1st Team All Bay Area Running Back (SJMN), SMDJ Player of the Year, 1st Team All Nor Cal Running Back (Nor Cal Preps), 1st Team All State- Small School Multi Purpose (Cal Hi Sports), CCS Senior of the Year - 1st Team CCS Running Back (Prep2Prep)
Gavin Tomberlin: 2nd Team All Bay Area QB (SJMN), HM All Bay Area QB (SF Chronicle), 2nd Team All State- Small School Multi Purpose (Cal Hi Sports), 2nd Team All CCS QB (Prep 2 Prep)
Hayden Von Almen: 3rd Team All Bay Area WR (SJMN), HM All Bay Area WR (SF Chronicle), 2nd Team All CCS WR (Prep 2 Prep)
Ricky Camacho: 3rd Team All Bay Area OL (SJMN), HM All Bay Area OL (SF Chronicle), 1st Team CCS Offensive lineman (Prep 2 Prep)
Dylan Williams: 1st Team All Bay Area AP Defense (SJMN), 2nd Team All Bay Area AP Defense (SF Chronicle), 1st Team All State- Small School Kicker (Cal Hi Sports), 1st Team CCS Utility (Prep 2 Prep)
Sean Fitzgerald: HM All Bay Area DB (SJMN), 2nd Team All CCS DB (Prep 2 Prep)
Arron Baird: HM All Bay Area DL (SJMN), HM All CCS DL (Prep 2 Prep)
Tristan Hofmann: HM All Bay Area LB (SF Chronicle)- Bay Area Freshman of the Year (SF Chronicle)
Jake Quosig: HM All CCS DB (Prep 2 Prep)
2016 TEAM AWARDS
THE JOHN FRANCIS AWARD: Chase Hofmann
THE DON DIAS "COUGAR PRIDE AWARD":
Jake Quosig
THE JACK COOLIDGE AWARD: Sean Baird
THE DOUG MURPHY "MOST OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD": Jack Cartwright
2016 PAL ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Chase Hofmann (RB), Jose Ramirez (OL), Ricky Camacho (OL), Hayden Von Almen (WR), Jack Cartwright (DL), Sean Baird (LB), Jake Quosig (DB), Gavin Tomberlin (P)
2nd Team: Sean Fitzgerald (DB), Kellan Royce (DL), Gavin Tomberlin (QB), Arron Baird (DL)
ALL COUNTY
Chase Hofmann: 2nd Team All Bay Area AP Defense, 2nd Team All CCS Running Back-Prep 2 Prep, 2nd Team Small School California All-State Max Preps
Jose Ramirez: 2nd Team All CCS Offensive Lineman- Prep 2 Prep
Sean Baird: HM All Bay Area AP, HM All CCS Linebacker Prep 2 Prep
Jack Cartwright: HM All Bay Area DL, HM All CCS D-Line Prep 2 Prep
Jake Quosig: HM All Bay Area DB, HM All CCS DB Prep 2 Prep
Hayden Von Almen: HM All CCS WR Prep 2 Prep
Gavin Tomberlin: HM All CCS QB Prep 2 Prep
2015 TEAM AWARDS
MVP: Matt Spigelman
Rookie Of The Year: Chase Hofmann
Most Inspirational: Phillip Anderson
THE JOHN FRANCIS AWARD: Sean Baird
THE DON DIAS "COUGAR PRIDE AWARD":
Kurt Katzenberger
THE JACK COOLIDGE AWARD: Pablo Gutierrez
THE DOUG MURPHY "MOST OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD": Justin Terra & Miguel Camacho
2015 PAL ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
Utility Player of the Year: Matt Spigelman
Linebacker of the Year: Sean Baird
1st Team: Matt Spigelman (RB), Sean Baird (LB), Phillip Anderson (DB), Chase Hofmann (DB), Miguel Camacho (OL), Justin Terra (OL), Pablo Gutierrez (WR)
2nd Team: Jack Cartwright (DL), Cody James (DB), Jim Alves (DL), Gavin Tomberlin (QB), Anthony DeMartini (RB)
ALL COUNTY
Sean Baird: 2nd Team All Metro Linebacker
Justin Terra
Matt Spigelman: All Metro Utility Player of the Year
2014 TEAM AWARDS
The Doug Murphy Most Outstanding Lineman Award: Marcos "Meat" Sarabia
The Jack Coolidge Award: Tobias Leonardos
The John Francis Award: Matt Spigelman
The Don Dias Award: Luis Vasquez
2014 PAL ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Marcos "Meat" Sarabia, Peninsula Athletic League Ocean Lineman of the Year
2nd Team: Mark Myren (DL), Brandon Inglis (DB), James Cartwright (TE), Shane Acton (QB), Matt Spigeman (RB), Tobias Leonardos (RB)
Honorable Mention: Pablo Gutierrez (WR), Justin Terra (OL), Miguel Camacho (OL), Sean Baird (DL)
2013 TEAM AWARDS
The Doug Murphy Most Outstanding Lineman Award: Justin Terra
The Jack Coolidge Award: Dominic Pintarelli
The John Francis Award: Derek Nazar
The Don Dias Award: Luis Vasquez
Coaches' Award: Miguel Guevara
2013 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: James Cartwright (TE)
2nd Team: Justin Terra (OL), Derek Nazar (DB), Jonathan Bali (RB), Shane Acton (QB)
Honorable Mention: Matt Spigelman (RB), Tobias Leonardos (LB)
2012 TEAM AWARDS
The Doug Murphy Most Outstanding Lineman Award: Neal Seaton
The Jack Coolidge Award: Joseph Lowman
The John Francis Award: Ben Thornton
The Don Dias Award:
2012 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team:
2nd Team: Daniel Welch (DB), Joseph Lowman (LB), Neal Seaton (DL)
2008 TEAM AWARDS
Cougar "Iron Man" Award: Mat Freels and Carrick Meyers
Coach's Award: Nick Moss
Defensive MVP: Josh Dunne
Offensive MVP: Nik France
The Doug Murphy "Most Outstanding Lineman Award": Alfredo Lopez
The Jack Coolidge Award: Matt Secrest
The John Francis Award: Max Marsall
2008 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Nik France (RB), Matt Secrest (D-Lineman of the Year), Alfredo Lopez (OL) , Mat Freels (OL), Josh Dunne (LB), Andrew Todd (PK)
2nd Team: Carrick Meyers (TE), Dominic Sena (RB), Spencer Waddell (DL)
Honorable Mention: Max Marsall (OL), Dominic Fama (OL)
PAL Utility Player of the Year: Dominic Sena
2007 TEAM AWARDS
“Pride Award” x 5: Nikolas France, Matt Secrest, Mat Freels, Gavin McGregor and Carrick Meyers
The Doug Murphy Most Outstanding Lineman Award: Zachary Meyers
The Jack Coolidge Award: Joseph Pedalino
The John Francis Award: Charles Custer
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Erich Patigler
2007 ALL_LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Patigler (WR), Meyers (Z, DL), Custer (OL), Pedalino (LB), Meyers (C, TE)
2nd Team: France (RB)
Honorable Mention: Nick Moss (QB), Erik Utter (DB)
ALL COUNTY
Erich Patigler (WR)
2006 TEAM AWARDS
Coach’s Award: Pedro Becerra
Most Outstanding Lineman: Kellen Martin
Jack Coolidge: Danny Williams
John Francis: John Edhammer
MVP Defense: Danny Williams
Co-MVP Offense: Nick Trautman and Derek France
2006 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Derek France (WR)
2nd Team: Danny Williams (LB), Nick Trautman (QB)
Honorable Mention: Benden Roth (DB), John Edhammer (WR, DB), Kellen Martin (OL)
ALL COUNTY
Derek France (WR)
2005 TEAM AWARDS
Outstanding Lineman: Marshall Whelen
Outstanding Back: Ricky Simms
Coach’s Award: Corey Freedman
Jack Coolidge: Richard Herbert
John Francis: Willie Hillyard
Rookie of the Year: Danny Williams
Scout Player of the Year: Tony Paulino
MVP: Mike Seaton
Retired Jersey: #1 Mike Seaton
2005 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
CCS SMALL SCHOOL CHAMPIONS
PAL Coach of the Year: Matt Ballard
1st Team: Corey Feldman (WR), Ricky Sims (WR, Wide Receiver of the Year), Nick Trautman (QB), Roi Reede (DL), Marshal Whelen (DL, Defensive Lineman of the Year), Willie Hillyard (OL, Lineman of the Year), Brenden Power (DB, Defensive Back of the Year)
PAL Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Seaton
ALL COUNTY
Coach of the Year: Matt Ballard
2004 TEAM AWARDS
Special Teams: Mike Meyer
Will to win/ most improved: Travis Menezes
Rookie of the year: Ricky Simms
Offensive Player: Nick Colvin
Defensive Player: Nico Morales
Outstanding Lineman: Willie Hillyard
Outstanding Back: Matt Gieser
Coach’s Award “all awards”: Richard Herbert
MVP/ Player of the Year: Mike Seaton
Jack Coolidge: Steven Adragna
John Francis: Nick Colvin
2004 ALL-LEAGUE RECIPIENTS
1st Team: Steven Adragna , Ricky Simms, Mike Meyer, Marsall Whelen, Nico Morales, Mike Seaton
2nd Team: Nick Colvin, Richard Herbert
Honorable Mention: Willie Hillyard, Matt Gierser
ALL COUNTY
Honorable Mention: Mike Seaton (LB), Steven Adragna (RB)
2020-21 team awards
THE JOHN FRANCIS AWARD
is presented annually to the Cougar football player demonstrating overachievement by unmatched work ethic, integrity, and sportsmanship. It is regarded as our highest football honor.
Conner Quosig
THE DON DIAS "COUGAR PRIDE AWARD"
William Moffitt
THE JACK COOLIDGE AWARD
is presented annually to the Cougar football player demonstrating outstanding commitment, work ethic, and dedication to the program.
Sam Lowings
THE DOUG MURPHY "MOST OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD"
is presented each year to the offensive/defensive lineman who demonstrates the characteristics Doug stood for – Work ethic, leadership, responsibility, dedication to the program, and commitment to his teammates. Each recipient of this award has a tremendous responsibility to live up to the values that Doug defined both on and off the field.
Prestopn “Tuna” Dimas
Most Improved Player
Luke James. Carlos Ruiz
Jersey Retired #12